CLA-2-20:S:N:N7:228 810290

Mr. Alex Zadroga
General Shipping Co., Inc.
30 Montgomery Street
Jersey City, NJ 07303

RE: The tariff classification of artichoke salad from Spain

Dear Mr. Zadroga:

In your undated letters, received on February 23, 1995 and May 3, 1995, on behalf of World Finer Foods, Inc., Bloomfield, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted. One was opened, examined and disposed of, the other was forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. "Quartered Marinated Artichoke Salad" consists of 50-52 percent quartered artichoke hearts, 15-17 percent vegetable oil, 10-12 percent water, 6-7 percent vinegar, 8-10 percent red pimiento, 5-6 percent green olives, and less than one percent each of salt, spices, and ascorbic acid. The product is put up for retail sale in a glass jar containing 12 ounces, net weight. Laboratory analysis found the product to contain .77 percent acetic acid.

The applicable subheading for the artichoke salad will be 2001.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables...prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...vegetables...artichokes. The rate of duty will be 11.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport